AP prep football poll

Oct. 28, 2013 @ 05:55 PM

The Associated Press' Top 10 teams in each of Tennessee's six Division I non-financial aid classifications and in the combined Division II financial aid classification as selected by Tennessee AP-member sportswriters and broadcasters. With first-place votes in parentheses, records through October 28, total points based on 10 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 10th-place vote:

Class 6A
  Record Pts Prv
1. Maryville (18) 9-0 207 1
2. Oakland (3) 9-0 190 2
3. Nashville Overton 9-0 151 4
4. Blackman 8-1 142 3
5. Sevier County 8-1 121 6
6. Whitehaven 7-2 89 7
7. Ravenwood 8-1 86 8
8. Rossview 8-1 61 10
9. Siegel 6-3 33 5
10. Morristown East 8-1 25 NR
 

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Franklin 16.

Class 5A
  Record Pts Prv
1. Henry County (20) 9-0 209 1
2. Knoxville West (1) 8-1 190 2
3. Anderson County 8-1 162 5
4. Campbell County 8-1 138 6
5. Cleveland 7-3 113 7
6. Ooltewah 7-2 86 3
7. Rhea County 8-1 83 10
8. East Hamilton 7-2 72 4
9. Oak Ridge 7-2 71 8
10. Memphis East 7-2 18 NR
 

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Class 4A
  Record Pts Prv
1. Knoxville Fulton (19) 9-0 208 1
2. Greeneville (2) 9-0 190 2
3. Sullivan South 9-0 146 3
4. Elizabethton 8-1 131 4
5. Dyersburg 8-1 115 5
6. Pearl-Cohn 8-1 96 6
7. Knoxville Carter 9-0 92 7
8. Giles County 7-2 68 9
9. Knoxville Catholic 7-2 37 8
10. White House 8-1 24 NR
 

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Trezevant 19. 12, Signal Mountain 12.

Class 3A
  Record Pts Prv
1. CPA (21) 9-0 210 1
2. Alcoa 8-1 187 2
3. Upperman 9-0 160 3
4. Lewis County 9-0 135 5
5. Fairview 8-1 134 4
6. Lipscomb Academy 8-1 104 7
7. Gatlinburg-Pittman 7-2 75 8
8. Polk County 7-2 65 6
9. Cascade 7-2 47 10
10. East Nashville 7-2 20 9
 

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Class 2A
  Record Pts Prv
1. Grace Christian (19) 9-0 208 1
2. Trousdale County (2) 9-0 190 2
3. Marion County 8-1 157 4
4. Silverdale Baptist Academy 9-0 142 5
5. Trinity Christian Academy 8-1 112 3
6. Eagleville 8-1 97 8
7. Adamsville 7-2 90 7
8. Huntingdon 7-2 53 9
9. Peabody 7-2 42 6
10. Oneida 7-2 41 10
 

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Class 1A
  Record Pts Prv
1. South Pittsburg (16) 8-1 203 1
2. Cloudland (4) 9-0 177 2
3. Union City (1) 8-1 175 3
4. Nashville Christian School 8-1 144 5
5. Dresden 7-2 120 7
6. Columbia Academy 8-1 91 8
7. Greenback 6-3 73 9
(tie) Humboldt 7-2 73 4
9. Coalfield 6-3 56 6
10. Midway 6-3 6 NR
 

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Division II
  Record Pts Prv
1. Ensworth (18) 8-0 188 1
2. MBA 8-1 168 2
3. ECS 9-0 137 3
4. Brentwood Academy 6-3 130 4
5. MUS (1) 7-2 125 5
6. Knoxville Webb 6-2 86 7
7. Baylor 5-4 68 6
(tie) Father Ryan 6-3 68 8
9. DCA 7-2 35 9
10. Friendship Christian 7-2 26 10
 

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.